> Click here to return to the Construction Equipment Guide homepage.    This site can also be read in  
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 
Touch for Navigation


Golfers Come Together Full Swing for GUCA Tournament

Team Crawford & Grading Pipeline Inc. takes home the Overall 1st Place Winning Team Trophy at the 2012 GUCA Larry S. McReynolds Memorial Golf Tournament presented by GUCA President Angela Lance., Peed Bros Inc.

Team Crawford & Grading Pipeline Inc. takes home the Overall 1st Place Winning Team Trophy at the 2012 GUCA Larry S. McReynolds Memorial Golf Tournament presented by GUCA President Angela Lance., Peed Bros Inc.

Georgia Utility Contractors Association (GUCA) members hit the greens on Sept. 17 at the Orchard Hills Golf Course in Newnan, Ga., for the 2012 GUCA Larry S. McReynolds Golf Tournament to raise money for GUCA educational programs.

GUCA has the opportunity to give back to the industry by providing scholarships to college students in construction degree programs as well as other educational endeavors that include school-to-work programs for high school students, high school trade shows and career fairs, HEO programs for those seeking career opportunities in utility construction, CEFGA and the Go Build Georgia initiative.

With 172 players in attendance, 27 holes sold out in the morning and 18 sold in the afternoon, this was a successful golf tournament for GUCA. This year’s event included a morning tournament and an afternoon tournament with 43 teams total.

The morning tournament winners include third place team Rod Allmond, Flint Equipment Company; Robert Shiflett, Shiflett Enterprises; Denver Taylor, Dennis Taylor & Co. Inc.; and Josh McGee, Flint Equipment Company, with a score of 56.

The second place team consisted of Lauren Atwell, Layne Heavy Civil Inc.; Steve Sabol, Layne Heavy Civil Inc.; Ashley Quinn, Layne Heavy Civil Inc.; and Jason Stanley, Layne Heavy Civil Inc., with a score of 56.

The team taking home first place honors included Tim VanEgmond, Fortiline; Jeff Davenport, Fortiline; Russ McConnell, Layne Heavy Civil Inc.; and Shane Patterson, Fortiline, with a score of 55.

The afternoon tournament winners included third place team Rick Stewart, Jason Stewart, Jeremy Stewart and Derek Cox, all of Action Tire Company, with a score of 55.


The second place team consisted of Brad Harden, Kyle Grant, Lawton Wilson and Edwin Nuscher, all of Ferguson Waterworks, with a score of 55.

The first place team included Trey Lewis, and Chris Brannon, both of Consolidated Pipe & Supply; Terry Parker, First National Bank Griffin; and Harris Stokes, Crawford Grading & Pipeline Inc., with a score of 52.

This team also was the overall winning team for the tournament. They get the privilege of keeping the GUCA golf trophy cup.

The winners of the longest drive competition for the morning tournament were Ron Raper, Electrical Wiring and Tim Vanegmond, Fortiline, and the winner for the longest drive competition for the afternoon tournament was Craig Bradford, Tindall Corp.

The closest to the pin winners for the morning tournament were Randy Glossar, Walker Concrete and Joel Reeder, Hayes Pipe Supply, and the winner for the closest to the pin for the afternoon tournament was Josh McGee, Flint Equipment.