Musk's Company Talks Tunnel Project Near Stadium

+

Wed July 30, 2003 - Northeast Edition
CEG



During the annual Keystone Chapter Associated Builders and Contractors Inc. (ABC) Excellence in Construction Gala held July 14, at the Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre in Lancaster, PA, contractors were recognized for work performed on area construction projects.

“As we celebrated excellence in construction, we saw more than just impressive projects. We could see the results of the education, training, skills and dreams of people who make up this industry. Projects displayed at the gala represent a source of pride for everyone because they epitomize the capability of free enterprise construction,” said John R. Zimmer, president and CEO of the Keystone Chapter.

This year’s program showcased 60 entries, all judged upon specific criteria relating to the quality of construction and workmanship by a panel of design professionals and members of the construction industry.

The entrant with the highest score in a construction category is first place winner of an Excellence award. An entrant with a score within 6 percent of the Excellence award in that category receives an Award of Merit.

The Excellence Award winners in alphabetical order by company are:

• B.R. Kreider & Son Inc., Manheim, won in the Sitework category for The Shoppes at Dilworthtown Crossing, West Chester.

• Benchmark Construction Co. Inc., Brownstown, won in the General Contractor Commercial, $2 Million to $10 Million category for the Donegal Insurance Group, Technology Center Addition, Marietta.

• Benchmark Construction Co. Inc., Brownstown, won in the General Contractor Institutional, Under $2 Million category for the 1948 South Addition, Ephrata Community Hospital, Ephrata.

• Clark Inc., Paradise, won in the Mechanical, Over $250,000 category for the Willow Valley Retirement Communities Cultural Center, Willow Street.

• Elam G. Stoltzfus Jr. Inc., Lancaster, won in the General Contractor Residential category for Quinlivan Residence, Wrightsville.

• Enck Brothers Drywall Inc., Quarryville, won in the Interior Finishes category for the Willow Valley Retirement Communities Cultural Center, Willow Street.

• Frey Lutz Corp., Lancaster, won in the Mechanical Under $250,000 category for the Long Memorial United Methodist Church, Lancaster.

• Horst Construction Co., Lancaster, won in the General Contractor Renovation, Under $1 Million category for the Garden Spot Village-Main Street, New Holland.

• Howells Glass Company Inc., Lancaster, won in the Doors/Windows/Glasswork category for the Willow Valley Retirement Communities Cultural Center, Willow Street.

• Hursh Painting Co. Inc., Talmage, won in the Painting/Wallcoverings category for the Willow Valley Retirement Communities Cultural Center, Willow Street.

• Keystruct Construction Inc., York, won in the General Contractor Public Works/Infrastructure category for the Springettsbury Township Park, York.

• Kinsley Construction Inc., York, won in the General Contractor Commercial, $10 Million to $25 Million category for Boyd’s Bear Country, Gettysburg.

• Kinsley Construction Inc., York, won in the General Contractor Industrial, Under $2 Million category for Beard Printing, York.

• Kreider Bros. Inc., Lancaster, won in the Millwork category for the Willow Valley Retirement Communities Cultural Center, Willow Street.

• M. Potteiger Inc., York, won in the Moisture/Thermal Work category for Boyd’s Bear Country, Gettysburg.

• Paul Risk Associates Inc., Quarryville, won in the General Contractor Commercial, Under $2 Million category for the Weaver Group Corporate Office, Ephrata.

• Smucker Company, Smoketown, won in the Metal Work category for Boyd’s Bear Country, Gettysburg.

• The Fairfield Company, Lititz, won in the Electrical, Over $250,000 category for the University of Pittsburgh-Petersen Events Center, Pittsburgh.

• The Fairfield Company, Lititz, won in the Electrical, Over $250,000 category for the State Correctional Institution, Fayette County, East Millsboro.

• Triple H Construction Co. Inc., Ephrata, won in the General Contractor Industrial, Over $2 Million category for Country Fresh Onions, Millersburg.

• Warfel Construction Co., Lancaster, won in the General Contractor Institutional, $2 Million to $10 Million category for the F & M Roschel Performing Arts Center and Dance Studios, Lancaster.

• Weaver Masonry Inc., Ephrata, won in the Masonry category for the Combs Residence, Wyomissing.

• Wickersham Construction & Engineering Inc., won in the General Contractor Pre-Engineered Metal Buildings category for Pook & Pook Inc., Downingtown.

• Wohlsen Construction Company, Lancaster, won in the General Contractor Institutional, $10 Million to $25 Million category for Long and Thompson Buildings Additions and Renovations, Quarryville Presbyterian Retirement Community, Quarryville.

Awards of Merit

• Benchmark Construction Company Inc., Brownstown, won in the General Contractor Commercial, Under $2 Million category for Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar, York.

• Benchmark Construction Company Inc., Brownstown, won in the General Contractor Institutional, $2 Million to $10 Million category for the Medical Office Building-Ephrata Community Hospital, Ephrata.

• Benchmark Construction Company Inc., Brownstown, won in the General Contractor Residential category for the Brethren Village Cottages, Lancaster.

• Caldwell, Heckles and Egan Inc., won in the General Contractor Institutional, $2 Million to $10 Million category for additions and renovations to Saint Patrick Parish Church, Malvern.

• Clark Inc., Paradise, won in the Electrical, Over $250,000 category for the Willow Valley Retirement Communities Cultural Center, Willow Street.

• Flyway Excavating Inc., Lititz, won in the Sitework category for Elizabethtown College Lake and Parking Improvements, Elizabethtown.

• Frey Lutz Corp., Lancaster, won in the Mechanical, Over $250,000 category for the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex-New Exposition Center, Harrisburg.

• Hayes Construction Company, Reading, won in the General Contractor Industrial, Over $2 Million category for the World Electronics Addition, Reading.

• Hogg Construction Inc., York, won in the General Contractor Industrial, Under $2 Million category for A. Duie Pyle, Manchester.

• Horst Construction Company, Lancaster, won in the General Contractor Institutional, Under $2 Million category for the Bellevue Presbyterian Church, Gap.

• Hursh Painting Co. Inc., Talmage, won in the Painting/Wallcoverings category for the Covenant United Methodist Church Sanctuary Renovations, Lancaster.

• Kinsley Construction Inc., York, won in the General Contractor Pre-Engineered Metal Buildings category for The Markets at Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury.

• Paul Risk Associates Inc., Quarryville, won in the General Contractor Commercial, $2 Million to $10 Million category for the Willow Valley Retirement Communities Cultural Center, Willow Street.

• R.S. Mowery & Sons Inc., Mechanicsburg, won in the General Contractor Commercial, $2 Million to $10 Million category for the Rahal Acura Dealership, Mechanicsburg.

• R.S. Mowery & Sons Inc., Mechanicsburg, won in the General Contractor Industrial, Over $2 Million category for ProLogis-Unilever Distribution Center, Carlisle.

• R.S. Mowery & Sons Inc., Mechanicsburg, won in the General Contractor Renovation, Under $1 Million category for the International House, Harrisburg.

• Smucker Company, Smoketown, won in the Metal Work category for the Medical Office Buildings for Associated Cardiologists, Harrisburg.

• Smucker Company, Smoketown, won in the Interior Finishes category for Boyd’s Bear Country, Getttysburg.

• Smucker Company, Smoketown, won in the Interior Finishes category for Elizabethtown College Campus Center, Elizabethtown.

• Weaver Masonry Inc., Ephrata, won in the Masonry category for Weaver Precast/Masonry Corporate Office, Ephrata.

More than 450 association members, project owners, design professionals, and guests were in attendance to celebrate the 2003 ABC Excellence in Construction Program.

The Grand sponsor of this year’s event was The Wireless Authority, authorized dealer of Nextel. The Platinum sponsors were: Frey Lutz Corporation, Harmon & Davies PC, ICI Dulux, Kinsley Construction, Kuntz Lesher LLP, and Wenrich Painting Inc.

For more information, call 717/653-8106 or visit www.abckeystone.org.