Replace or Repair: NYSDOT Chooses New Spans

Keep Up To Date with Thousands of Other Readers.

Our newsletters cover the entire industry and only include the interests that you pick. Sign up and see.

Submit Email
No, Thank You.

Eastern PA’s ABC Honors Outstanding Contractors, Construction Projects

Mon January 02, 2012 - Northeast Edition
CEG



Associated Builders and Contractors Eastern Pennsylvania Chapter (ABC) presented 31 awards to outstanding commercial construction projects at its 22nd annual Merit Construction Awards of Excellence Banquet Nov. 28, at the Radisson Valley Forge in King of Prussia, Pa. The association also named its members of the year in six categories.

“Each year the quality of projects in our awards program improves,” said Mark McMahon, ABC chairman and vice president at Delran Builders Company. “ABC members prove time and again that merit construction produces impressive buildings safely, on-time and within budget. Our members should be proud of their accomplishments which help to make this region a better place to live and improve the quality of life for everyone in the area.”

?Industry professionals representing a cross-section of architects, engineers, commercial real-estate owners, developers and industry leaders visited each project to evaluate the entries and determine the award winners. ABC members entered 36 projects in the 2012 competition and 31 awards were presented Wednesday night, including:

• Commercial Over $4 Million

Excellence: Springhill Suites by Marriott (King of Prussia, Pa.), Ehret Construction Company Inc. (Wilmington, Del.)

Merit: Balford Farms Warehouse Expansion (Burlington, N.J.), Delran Builders Co. Inc. (Wyndmoor, Pa.)

• Commercial Under $4 Million

Excellence: Regus-Saucon Valley (Center Valley, Pa.), Ondra-Huyett Associates Inc. (Allentown, Pa.)

Merit: Citadel Federal Credit Union (Oxford, Pa.), C. Raymond Davis & Sons Inc. (Kimberton, Pa.)

• Institutional, Educational Over $20 Million

Excellence: Arcadia Kuch Commons (Glenside, Pa.), Delran Builders Co. Inc. (Wyndmoor, Pa.)

Merit: Kim & Tritton Residence Halls at Haverford College (Haverford, Pa.), W.S. Cumby Inc. (Springfield, Pa.)

• Institutional, Educational Under $20 Million

Excellence: Christina Seix Academy Welcome Center & Field House (Ewing, N.J.), C. Raymond Davis & Sons Inc. (Kimberton, Pa.)

Merit: Delaware Valley College (Doylestown, Pa.), E. Allen Reeves Inc. (Abington, Pa.)

• Institutional, Senior Living Over $17.5 Million

Excellence: The Evergreens Healthcare Center - Phase 2 (Moorestown, NJ), Wohlsen Construction Company (Lancaster, Pa.)

Merit: Kendal Communities: Kendal at Longwood Cottages (Kennett Square, Pa.), Warfel Construction Company (East Petersburg, Pa.)

• Institutional, Senior Living Over $5 Million to $17.5 Million

Excellence: Lutheran Community of Telford (Telford, Pa.), E. Allen Reeves Inc. (Abington, Pa.)

Merit: Waverly Heights Healthcare Phase I & II (Gladwyne, Pa.), C. Raymond Davis & Sons Inc. (Kimberton, Pa.)

• Institutional, Senior Living Under $5 Million

Excellence: Waverly Heights Theater (Gladwyne, Pa.), C. Raymond Davis & Sons Inc. (Kimberton, Pa.)

Merit: Phoebe Berks Village (Wernersville, Pa.), Hollenbach Construction Inc. (Boyertown, Pa.)

• Institutional, Clubs & Institutions

Excellence: Edgar N. Putman Event Pavilion at The James A. Michener Art Museum (Doylestown, Pa.), Adams-Bickel Associates Inc. (Collegeville, Pa.)

Merit: Aronimink Golf Club (Newtown Square, Pa.), E. Allen Reeves Inc. (Abington, Pa.)

• Public Construction

Excellence: Upper Dublin High School (Fort Washington, Pa.), Worth & Company Inc. (Pipersville, Pa.)

Merit: Washington Crossing National Cemetery Phase 1B (Newtown, Pa.), Brubacher Excavating Inc. (Bowmansville, Pa.)

• Heavy Construction-Infrastructure

Excellence: SR 52, Section LWD (Chester County, Pa.), Allan A. Myers (Worcester, Pa.)

Merit: LVIP VII - Lot 1 (Bethlehem, Pa.), Brubacher Excavating Inc. (Bowmansville, Pa.)

• Residential

Excellence: Private Residence (Phoenixville, Pa.), C. Raymond Davis & Sons Inc. (Kimberton, Pa.)

Merit: Lafayette Square (Sadsburyville, Pa.), Pancoast & Clifford Inc. (West Chester, Pa.)

• Restoration/Renovation — $1.3 Million and Over

Excellence: Woodside Lodge at Spring Mountain (Schwenksville, Pa.), Gorski Engineering Inc. (Collegeville, Pa.)

Merit: Cannon Club (Princeton, N.J.), E. Allen Reeves Inc. (Abington, Pa.)

• Restoration/Renovation Under $1.3 Million

Excellence: Speed Raceway (Horsham, Pa.), Gorski Engineering Inc. (Collegeville, Pa.)

Merit: BioMed Realty Trust - 335 Phoenixville Pike Spec Labs (Malvern, Pa.), EDiS Company (West Chester, Pa.)

• Pre-Engineered Building

Excellence: Hawker Beechcraft Service Center (Wilmington, Del.), EDiS Company (West Chester, Pa.)

• Specialty — $3 Million and Over

Excellence: St. Luke’s Riverside Hospital (Easton, Pa.), Worth & Company Inc. (Pipersville, Pa.)

Merit: East Stroudsburg University Student Housing (East Stroudsburg, Pa.), George J. Hayden Inc. (Hazleton, Pa.)

• Specialty Under $3 Million

Excellence: 17 Black Forest (Hamilton, N.J.), Worth & Company Inc. (Pipersville, Pa.)

Merit: Doylestown Presbyterian Church (Doylestown, Pa.), McCarthy Masonry & Concrete Inc. (Quakertown, Pa.)

ABC also named its 2012 members of the year, nominated by the membership:

• Associate of the Year: Davis, Bucco and Ardizzi, Conshohocken

• Supplier of the Year: Steven Kempf Building Materials, Conshohocken

• Specialty Contractor of the Year — Less than $10 Million: Zebby Sulecki Inc., Newtown Square

• Specialty Contractor of the Year — More than $10 Million: The Tri-M Group LLC, Kennett Square

• General Contractor of the Year — Less than $10 Million: Warfel Construction Company, East Petersburg

• General Contractor of the Year — More than $10 Million: Adams-Bickel Associates Inc., Collegeville

For more information, visit abceastpa.org.