It's No Secret: Amazon to Announce New HQ2 Location(s)

Keep Up To Date with Thousands of Other Readers.

Our newsletters cover the entire industry and only include the interests that you pick. Sign up and see.

Submit Email
No, Thank You.

ABC Eastern Pa. Chapter Presents 69 STEP Awards

Fri November 18, 2011 - Northeast Edition
CEG



Associated Builders and Contractors Eastern Pennsylvania Chapter (ABC) presented 69 contractors with STEP Awards at its member recognition dinner. The Safety Training and Evaluation Process (STEP) program was developed and written by contractors, for contractors. The program provides an organized approach for analyzing and developing safety and loss prevention programs.

“Safety is paramount for any company, especially in the construction industry,” said Jimmy Bickel, vice president at Adams-Bickel Associates and co-chairman of ABC Eastern Pennsylvania Chapter’s safety committee. “By creating, implementing and following a safety program, our members take the steps necessary to create a safe working environment for their number one asset — their employees.”

This year’s STEP recipients include:

Bronze Level

• CVM Construction

• Granahan Electrical Contractors Inc.

• T A Silfies Masonry LLC

Silver Level

• Abriola Company

• Anchor Fire Protection

• Berks Ridge Company Enterprises Inc.

• Benner & White Construction

• Blooming Glen Contractors Inc.

• Brendan Stanton Inc.

• Deiter Bros.

• Dual Temp Co. Inc.

• Ehret Construction Co.

• Gillespie Electric Inc.

• Heim Construction Company Inc.

• Hollenbach Construction Inc.

• Indian Creek Electric

• Keares Electrical Contractors Inc.

• Klover Contracting Inc.

• KNL Construction

• M. T. Ruhl Electrical Contracting

• McCarthy Masonry & Concrete Inc.

• Oliver Mechanical

• Schlouch Incorporated

• Servpro of Easton, Bethlehem &

Whitehall

• Swartley Brothers Engineers Inc.

• R.L. Reppert Inc.

• Tilley Fire & Equipment Co.

• Wallworks Inc.

• Wargo Interior Systems Inc.

• Zebby Sulecki Inc.

Gold Level

• A.J. Trunzo Inc.

• Brubacher Excavating Inc.

• C. Raymond Davis & Sons Inc.

• EDiS Company

• George J. Hayden Inc.

• Gordon H. Baver Inc.

• Guy M. Cooper Inc.

• Jamison Masonry Restoration

• Kencor Elevator Systems Inc.

• Lehigh Valley Site Contractors

• Miller, Miller & McLachlan

Construction

• Minahan Construction Inc.

• Ondra-Huyett Associates

• Paul F. Detweiler & Sons Inc.

• Pincus Elevator Co. Inc.

• Semmel Excavating Inc.

• Thompson Masonry Contracting Co.

• The Tri M Group LLC

• The Witmer Group

• Universal Electric Service

• Victory Fire Protection Inc.

• V-Talese Inc. Interior/Exterior

• W.S. Cumby Inc.

• Warfel Construction Company

• Wohlsen Construction Co.

• Worth and Company

• Zampell Refractories

Platinum Level

• Adams-Bickel Assoc.

• Allan A. Myers

• Boro Construction

• Boyle Construction Inc

• Delran Builders Co. Inc.

• E. Allen Reeves Inc.

• Gorski Engineering Inc

• Harkins Builders Inc.

• Pancoast & Clifford Inc.

• The Norwood Company

• Wu & Associates Inc.

Diamond Level

• Pedrick Sitework Contractors Inc.

For more information, visit

abceastpa.org.